YOUR PRIVACY

At silversix.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website and/or customer of our services. We use the information we collect about you to deliver and improve the services that we provide to you. Silversix.com.au respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You may provide basic contact information about yourself to enable us to send information or provide services to your organisation, and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, or communicate with Silversix customer support.

If you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us, we may use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email at enquiry@silversix.com.au or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned within 48 hours. Your personal information is not used for any other purpose.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors and customers. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to questions and comments about us and our services.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your information with a service provider, including those overseas, we would only do so if that party complies with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, silversix.com.au may use your personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of silversix.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your personal information, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

Silversix.com.au does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details or survey data to a third party except the necessary information required by providers to provide the services you have purchased, or to protect the rights, property or safety of silversix.com.au, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

Silversix.com.au strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that silversix.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at enquiry@silversix.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.